News, Culture & Society

BAFTA 2021 Film Awards: Yuh-Jung Young wins Best Supporting Actress prize for role in Minari

The 2021 British Academy Film Awards saw one of its most diverse list of winners yet, as hosts Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary kicked off the virtual ceremony on Sunday.

The star-studded ceremony, filmed at London’s Royal Albert Hall, saw a huge night of success of international talent, with Daniel Kaluuya continuing his clean sweep with a win for Best Supporting Actor. 

It came as the BAFTAs also saw a record four female nominees in the coveted Best Director category, after the academy faced backlash for a lack of diversity in its awards. 

Accepting his award from Los Angeles and dressed head-to-toe in white, Daniel said: ‘Appreciate you man, thank you, thank you God thank you BAFTAs thank you to all my friend sand family thank you to my mum, thank you Proximity, Warner Bros.

‘Everyone that helped build this project together and bought it to this point, I thank all the cast, this recognition is a reflection of what we all did.’

It was a huge victory for British talent as the Get Out star remains a favourite for the Oscars later this month. 

Elsewhere Yuh-Jung Young was awarded Best Supporting Actress for her work in Minari.

Over the moon! Elsewhere Yuh-Jung Young was awarded Best Supporting Actress for her work in Minari 

Over the moon! She said: 'Every award is meaningful especially recognised by British people known as very snobbish people and they approve me as a good actor'

Over the moon! She said: ‘Every award is meaningful especially recognised by British people known as very snobbish people and they approve me as a good actor’

Speaking after the win, she said: ‘Well hello Britain, I am Korean actress and I don’t know how to say I’m very honoured to be nominate.

‘First expressions that I can deep condolence for your Duke of Edinburgh, and thank you so much for this award. Every award is meaningful especially recognised by British people known as very snobbish people and they approve me as a good actor.’ 

Following her hilarious comments towards the ‘snobbish’ English, Yuh-Jung was asked whether there was an experience behind her words.

She said: ‘My personal experience of course! I think somehow I visited Britain a lot of times and then even I had some kind of fellowship in Cambridge ten years ago. Not in a bad way, you had your history and your pride, as an Asian woman I thought these people are very snobbish.’ 

Elsewhere Emerald Fennell was left speechless after learning she’d been awarded Original Screenplay for her work penning Promising Young Woman.

Brandishing a chocolate version of her prize, she gushed: ‘I only have this chocolate BAFTA which has melted in my hand because my palms are so sweaty, thank you thank you so much. 

‘Focus, film nation and everyone else but most importantly and lucky chap, the amazing cast who just made the script so much better and most particularly Carey Mulligan just the greatest person the greatest actress, and huge thanks to my family for being so patient and kind, this is just a dream come true. I’m sorry I’m so shocked. I thought I’d do a better speech than this.’

Liam Payne kicked off the ceremony with jaw-dropping virtual performance that saw him duet with a wholly animated version of himself.

Hosts Edith and Dermot also began the show with a tribute to His Royal Highness Prince Philip The Duke of Edinburgh, following his death on Friday at the age of 99.

They said: ‘Before we start tonight we want to say that on behalf of BAFTA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of his royal highness Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, on Friday.

‘The Duke was BAFTA’s very first president over 60 years ago and was the first of a line of royal patronage all the way through to BAFTA’s current president, his grandson the Duke of Cambridge.

‘It was Prince Philip and her Majesty the Queen’s support throughout these years that in many ways allowed BAFTA, a leading charity in the arts, to continue in difficult times and to be here today in 2021 celebrating another outstanding year of achievement in film.

Epic: Liam Payne began the show with AR pre-show that saw the hitmaker perform with a specially-made version of himself

Epic: Liam Payne began the show with AR pre-show that saw the hitmaker perform with a specially-made version of himself

‘The Duke of Edinburgh occupies a very special place in BAFTA history and he will be missed. Our thoughts are with the royal family.’ 

Up first was the award for Animation, presented by Priyanka Chopra, which was given to Disney Pixar’s Soul, which like many films saw its release moved to streaming due to the Covid pandemic.

Best Adapted Screenplay, presented by Anna Kendrick, was presented to Florian Zeller for his work penning The Father, and following the victory, the French writer praised the land of Great Britain where he worked on the film.

He told MailOnline: ‘It was the most joyful experience of my whole life and mainly because and thanks to the crew and the people, David Parfitt our producer was the nicest man in the world and around him I have to say the crew was really nice and wonderful, so it was a joyful process.’

Best Film Not In The English Language was given to the dark Danish film Another Round, which offered a stark glimpse of the effects of binge drinking, while Nomadland scooped the award for Cinematography.

Dynamic duo: Edith Bowman and Dermot O'Leary kicked off the virtual ceremony

Changes: For the first time the awards took place without an audience due to Covid restrictions

Dynamic duo: Edith Bowman and Dermot O’Leary kicked off the virtual ceremony, which was without an audience due to Covid restrictions

Moving: The ceremony also began with a tribute to His Royal Highness Prince Philip The Duke of Edinburgh, following his death on Friday at the age of 99

Moving: The ceremony also began with a tribute to His Royal Highness Prince Philip The Duke of Edinburgh, following his death on Friday at the age of 99

The BAFTA and EE British Academy Film Awards 2021 is the first of the Academy’s film ceremonies to be held virtually.

The TV version of the awards show took place online during summer 2020, but last year’s film ceremony managed to go ahead a month before the Covid pandemic forced the UK into lockdown.

With the pandemic still raging, another change will take place this year: the BAFTAs will happen in two parts. Both shows, recognising the very best in film of the past year, will be broadcast virtually from London’s Royal Albert Hall.

The first show celebrates the craft of film while the second main show will feature the mainstream awards.

Praised: Best Adapted Screenplay, presented by Anna Kendrick, was presented to Florian Zeller for his work penning The Father, and following the victory, the French writer praised the land of Great Britain where he worked on the film

Praised: Best Adapted Screenplay, presented by Anna Kendrick, was presented to Florian Zeller for his work penning The Father, and following the victory, the French writer praised the land of Great Britain where he worked on the film

Show one was hosted by Clara Amfo on Saturday night and saw eight of the 17 gongs awarded.

During the broadcast it was revealed that Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom won two awards: Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. 

Rocks won Casting while Sound of Metal won Sound. Mank picked up Production Design, and Tenet won Special Visual Effects. 

The Present won the British Short Film award, while the BAFTA for British Short Animation was won by The Owl and the Pussycat.

The award for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema, announced last month, was presented to filmmaker Noel Clarke.

Show two was fronted by Dermot O’Leary and Edith Bowman from London’s Royal Albert Hall where the acting prizes will be given out, and no audience was present.

Both programmes were being broadcast in all major territories around the world and a total of 50 feature films received nominations this year.

Presenters appeared during the ceremony from both London and Los Angeles, but all nominees will accept their prizes virtually in front of a virtual audience watching from home.

Prince William , who is president of BAFTA, was due to feature on Saturday in a pre-recorded conversation with costume designer Jenny Beavan and make-up and hair designer Sharon Martin, but pulled out following the death of his grandfather the Duke of Edinburgh.  

On Sunday, he was to deliver a speech via video, celebrating the resilience of the film industry over the past year – but BAFTA has confirmed he will no longer be taking part in the ceremony.

The Duke of Edinburgh, who died yesterday at Windsor Castle at the age of 99, was BAFTA’s first president, serving from 1959 to 1965, and continued to support the organisation throughout his life.

Among the prizes announced on Sunday will be the public-voted EE Rising Star Award and the Fellowship, BAFTA’s highest honour.  

BAFTA had also announced their most diverse list of nominees in the awards’ 74-year history. 

In a first, four women have been nominated in the Director category. Three of the nominated directors are also nominated for Film Not in the English Language.

As part of BAFTA’s pledge to support fresh talent, four of the five nominated films in Outstanding Debut are also nominated across other categories, with first-time nominees accounting for four of the six nominated Directors and 21 of the 24 nominees in the performance categories. 

In the past year, BAFTA undertook a wide-ranging Review, signalling the beginning of a significant cultural shift within the organisation.

The changes introduced for the Film Awards are the first phase in an ongoing process of levelling the playing field for all entered films. 

Krishnendu Majumdar, Chair of BAFTA, said of this: ‘This year’s nominations showcase and celebrate the remarkable range of performances and nominees behind the camera from 50 films and we’re delighted to recognise such high-quality work.

‘We are also delighted to see the strength of British film shine through in all categories.

‘After last year’s nominations, we started the BAFTA Review process with the intention of levelling the playing field and introduced​ a range of measures to ensure that all entered films were seen by our members and judged on merit.

‘We hope today you can see some of those changes reflected in the breadth and depth of those nominated and we congratulate all our nominees.’

Marc Samuelson, Chair of the BAFTA Film Committee, said: ‘It has been an extremely tough year for everyone, including for cinemas and for the film industry, so we are looking forward to some fun, and a celebration of great talent across the weekend. 

‘The industry and film lovers are coming together to shine a spotlight on the creativity and craft behind the 50 nominated films, and to recognise and celebrate the efforts of the industry to keep going during this particularly challenging time.’ 

BAFTA 2021 WINNERS

LEADING ACTRESS 

BUKKY BAKRAY Rocks

RADHA BLANK The Forty-Year-Old Version

VANESSA KIRBY Pieces of a Woman

FRANCES McDORMAND Nomadland

WUNMI MOSAKU His House

ALFRE WOODARD Clemency  

LEADING ACTOR 

RIZ AHMED Sound of Metal

CHADWICK BOSEMAN Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ADARSH GOURAV The White Tiger

ANTHONY HOPKINS The Father

MADS MIKKELSEN Another Round

TAHAR RAHIM The Mauritanian

BEST FILM 

THE FATHER Philippe Carcassonne, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt

THE MAURITANIAN TBC

NOMADLAND Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Stuart Besser, Marc Platt

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER 

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes (Writer/Director)

LIMBO Ben Sharrock (Writer/Director), Irune Gurtubai (Producer) [also produced by Angus Lamont]

MOFFIE Jack Sidey (Writer/Producer) [also written by Oliver Hermanus and produced by Eric Abraham]

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson (Writers)

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass (Writer/Director), Oliver Kassman (Producer) [also produced by Andrea Cornwell]

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen

DEAR COMRADES! Andrei Konchalovsky, Alisher Usmanov

LES MISÉRABLES Ladj Ly

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung, Christina Oh

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić, Damir Ibrahimovich

DIRECTOR 

ANOTHER ROUND Thomas Vinterberg

BABYTEETH Shannon Murphy

MINARI Lee Isaac Chung

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

QUO VADIS, AIDA? Jasmila Žbanić

ROCKS Sarah Gavron

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DIG Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller

THE MAURITANIAN Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

THE WHITE TIGER Ramin Bahrani

CASTING 

CALM WITH HORSES Shaheen Baig

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Alexa L. Fogel

MINARI Julia Kim

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Lindsay Graham Ahanonu, Mary Vernieu

ROCKS Lucy Pardee – WINNER

EDITING 

THE FATHER Yorgos Lamprinos

NOMADLAND Chloé Zhao

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Frédéric Thoraval

SOUND OF METAL Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Alan Baumgarten

COSTUME DESIGN

AMMONITE Michael O’Connor

THE DIG Alice Babidge

EMMA. Alexandra Byrne

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Ann Roth – WINNER

MANK Trish Summerville 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE FIRE NEXT TIME Renaldho Pelle, Yanling Wang, Kerry Jade Kolbe

THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Mole Hill, Laura Duncalf – WINNER

THE SONG OF A LOST BOY Daniel Quirke, Jamie MacDonald, Brid Arnstein

BRITISH SHORT FILM

EYELASH Jesse Lewis Reece, Ike Newman

LIZARD Akinola Davies, Rachel Dargavel, Wale Davies

LUCKY BREAK John Addis, Rami Sarras Pantoja

MISS CURVY Ghada Eldemellawy

THE PRESENT Farah Nabulsi – WINNER

SOUND

GREYHOUND TBC

NEWS OF THE WORLD Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

NOMADLAND Sergio Diaz, Zach Seivers, M. Wolf Snyder

SOUL Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

SOUND OF METAL – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc – WINNER

 

 

 

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS 

NIAMH ALGAR Calm With Horses

KOSAR ALI Rocks

MARIA BAKALOVA Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

DOMINIQUE FISHBACK Judas and the Black Messiah

ASHLEY MADEKWE County Lines

YUH-JUNG YOUN Minari

SUPPORTING ACTOR 

DANIEL KALUUYA Judas and the Black Messiah

BARRY KEOGHAN Calm With Horses

ALAN KIM Minari

LESLIE ODOM JR. One Night in Miami…

CLARKE PETERS Da 5 Bloods

PAUL RACI Sound of Metal

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM 

CALM WITH HORSES Nick Rowland, Daniel Emmerson, Joe Murtagh

THE DIG Simon Stone, Gabrielle Tana, Moira Buffini

THE FATHER Florian Zeller, Philippe Carcassone, Jean-Louis Livi, David Parfitt, Christopher Hampton

HIS HOUSE Remi Weekes, Martin Gentles, Edward Kings, Roy Lee

LIMBO Ben Sharrock, Irune Gurtubai, Angus Lamont

THE MAURITANIAN Kevin Macdonald, Rory Haines, Sohrab Noshirvani, M.B. Traven

MOGUL MOWGLI Bassam Tariq, Riz Ahmed, Thomas Benski, Bennett McGhee

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell, Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Josey McNamara

ROCKS Sarah Gavron, Ameenah Ayub Allen, Faye Ward, Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

SAINT MAUD Rose Glass, Andrea Cornwell, Oliver Kassman

DOCUMENTARY 

COLLECTIVE Alexander Nanau

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH: A LIFE ON OUR PLANET Alastair Fothergill, Jonnie Hughes, Keith Scholey

THE DISSIDENT Bryan Fogel, Thor Halvorssen

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA Jeff Orlowski, Larissa Rhodes

ANIMATED FILM

ONWARD Dan Scanlon, Kori Rae

SOUL Pete Docter, Dana Murray – WINNER

WOLFWALKERS Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ANOTHER ROUND Tobias Lindholm, Thomas Vinterberg

MANK Jack Fincher

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Emerald Fennell

ROCKS Theresa Ikoko, Claire Wilson

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 Aaron Sorkin

ORIGINAL SCORE 

MANK Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

MINARI Emile Mosseri

NEWS OF THE WORLD James Newton Howard

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN Anthony Willis

SOUL Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

CINEMATOGRAPHY

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH Sean Bobbitt

MANK Erik Messerschmidt

THE MAURITANIAN Alwin H. Küchler

NEWS OF THE WORLD Dariusz Wolski

NOMADLAND Joshua James Richards – WINNER

PRODUCTION DESIGN

THE DIG Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

THE FATHER Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

MANK Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – WINNER

NEWS OF THE WORLD David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

REBECCA Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

MAKE UP & HAIR

THE DIG Jenny Shircore

HILLBILLY ELEGY Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal – WINNER

MANK Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

PINOCCHIO Mark Coulier

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GREYHOUND Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

THE MIDNIGHT SKY Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

MULAN Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury

THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

TENET – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley    – WINNER

 

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk