He is best known for his hunky role as the nation’s favourite spy James Bond.
But Daniel Craig, 49, sent his fans into a frenzy with his unrecognisable looks at the 71st British Academy Film Awards, at Royal Albert Hall, London on Sunday.
Social media was awash with eagle-eyed fans scathing comments that the English actor looked ‘plastic’ and ‘older’ for his red carpet appearance.
‘Why does his face look like that?’ James Bond star Daniel Craig, 49, left fans baffled with his ‘plastic’ and ‘older’ appearance at BAFTAs 2018, at London’s Royal Albert Hall on Sunday
‘He looks… different’: Social media was awash with eagle-eyed fans scathing comments that the English actor looked ‘plastic’ and ‘older’ for his red carpet appearance (L)
‘Why does Daniel Craig’s face look like that?’ One watcher wrote leading the troops on Twitter.
A legion of film fans were quick to point out the 007 hunk looked ‘different’ and ‘plastic’, with a number of followers sharing plastic man memes.
‘Daniel Craig looks… different,’ followers remarked. ‘Daniel Craig has always been my fan cast for Kent Nelson/Doctor Fate and now he looks… older, he’s perfect’ (sic)
Response: A legion of film fans were quick to point out the 007 hunk looked ‘different’ and ‘plastic’, with a number of followers sharing plastic man memes
‘Daniel Craig had a very important message for everyone at the BAFTAs last night: “F*** you. I am now a plastic man. There is nothing you can do.’
Others followed suit when they wrote: ‘So Daniel Craig’s face looks… fresh #EEBAFTAs’; ‘What’s happened to Daniel Craig’s face? #BAFTAs’; ‘What’s wrong with Daniel Craig’s face? #BAFTAs seriously tho…’ (sic)
However, some fans were caught up on appreciating the ‘talented’ Casino Royale star’s ‘beauty’.
Dapper: Daniel looked every inch of 007 when he arrived in his two-piece suit which he polished off with a neat bowtie
Beautiful: However, some fans were caught up on appreciating the ‘talented’ Casino Royale star’s ‘beauty’
‘Just wanna take a second to appreciate Daniel Craig and how hot he is in real life. Last night is the closest I’ve been to him and I mean yeh he’s pretty dang fit (and talented of course),’ one fan wrote. (sic)
Despite famously claiming he would rather ‘slit his wrists’ than do another 007 movie, Daniel has signed up for fifth film in the Bond franchise Bond 25.
Bond 25 will mark the 25th 007 movie to be made based on Ian Fleming’s fictionalised saga.
Going strong: The hunk is the sixth actor to take on the envy-inducing role after he took on the baton from Pierce Brosnan when he first took on the part in 2006 for Casino Royale
Sleek: Daniel has signed up for fifth film in the Bond franchise Bond 25, which will mark the 25th 007 movie to be made based on Ian Fleming’s fictionalised saga
He is the sixth actor to take on the envy-inducing role after he took on the baton from Pierce Brosnan when he first took on the part in 2006 for Casino Royale.
Daniel went onto make 2008 flick Quantum of Solace, 2012 movie Skyfall and 2015 film Spectre.
Bond predecessors include 87-year-old Sean Connery, George Lazenby, Roger Moore and Timothy Dalton.
The winners of the EE British Academy Film Awards 2018
WINNER: BEST FILM
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
Winner: Best Film: (L to R) Peter Czernin, Martin McDonagh and Graham Broadbent, for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
CALL ME YOUR NAME
DARKEST HOUR
DUNKIRK
THE SHAPE OF WATER
WINNER: OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
Winner: Outstanding British Film: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
WINNER: LEADING ACTRESS
Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
Winner: Leading Actress: Frances McDormand (right) came top
ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya
SALLY HAWKINS The Shape Of Water
SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird
WINNER: LEADING ACTOR:
Gary Oldman, DARKEST HOUR
Winner: Leading Actor: Gary Oldman picked up a gong
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out
JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET Call Me By Your Name
WINNER: SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson
Winner: Special Visual Effects went to Blade Runner 2049
DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees TBC
WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees TBC
WINNER: OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
I AM NOT A WITCH
Winner: Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer – I Am Not A Witch
THE GHOUL
JAWBONE
KINGDOM OF US
LADY MACBETH
WINNER: PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE SHAPE OF WATER, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau
Winner: Production Design – The Shape Of Water
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
WINNER: ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME, James Ivory
Winner: Adapted Screenplay, Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh
MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin
PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King
WINNER: FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE HANDMAIDEN, Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
Winner: Film Not In The English Language: The Handmaiden – Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim
ELLE
FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
THE SALESMAN
LOVELESS
WINNER: BRITISH SHORT FILM
COWBOY DAVE, Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
Winner: British Short Film – Cowboy Dave, Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen
AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick
WINNER: BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
POLES APART, Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low
Winner: British Short Animation: Poles Apart
HAVE HEART Will Anderson
MAMOON Ben Steer
WINNER: DOCUMENTARY
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, Raoul Peck
Winner: Documentary: I Am Not Your Negro
CITY OF GHOSTS
ICARUS
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL
JANE
WINNER: EDITING
BABY DRIVER, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
Winner: Editing – Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, (pictured) and Paul Machliss
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker
DUNKIRK Lee Smith
THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory
WINNER: ANIMATED FILM
COCO, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
Winner: Animated Film: Coco
LOVING VINCENT
MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE
WINNER: Costume Design
PHANTOM THREAD, Mark Bridges
Winner: Costume Design: Phantom Thread
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran
DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran
I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson
THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira
WINNER: MAKEUP & HAIR
DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
Winner: MakeUp and Hair: DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips
WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten
WINNER: ORIGINAL MUSIC
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat
Winner: Original Music: The Shape Of Water
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli
DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer
PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood
WINNER: EE RISING STAR AWARD
DANIEL KALUUYA
Winner: EE Rising Star Award – Daniel Kaluuya
FLORENCE PUGH
JOSH O’CONNOR
TESSA THOMPSON
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET
WINNER: SOUND
DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
Winner: Sound: Dunkirk’s Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten
BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
WINNER: DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, THE SHAPE OF WATER
Winner: Director: Guillermo del Toro – The Shape Of Water
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve
CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino
DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh
WINNER: SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya
Winner: Supporting Actress: Allison Janney for I, Tanya
KRISTEN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour
LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird
LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread
OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape Of Water
WINNER: SUPPORTING ACTOR
SAM ROCKWELL, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Winner: Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell for Three Billboards
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World
HUGH GRANT Paddington 2
WILLEM DEFOE Florida Project
WOODY HARRELSON 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
WINNER: CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLADE RUNNER 2049, Roger Deakins
Winner: Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049
DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel
DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema
THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis
WINNER: ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh
Winner: Original Screenplay – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
GET OUT Jordan Peele
I, TONYA Steven Rogers
LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig
THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
______