BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS
BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
Akemnji Ndifornyen (Composer, Producer and Writer) for Famalam – WINNER
Dawn Shadforth (Director) for Trust: Silenzio
Georgia Christou (Writer) Through the Gates: On the Edge
Lizzie Kempton (Director) Manchester Bomb: Our Story
Benedict Cumberbatch won Leading Actor in Patrick Melrose
COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT* London
Charlotte Holdich for The Long Song
Marianne Agertoft for The City and The City
Phoebe de Gaye for Killing Eve
Suzanne Cave for A Very English Scandal – WINNER
DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
Ben Anthony for Grenfell – WINNER
David Soutar, Joe Pearlman for Bros: After the Screaming Stops
James Rogan for Stephen: The Murder that Changed a Nation
Paddy Wivell for Prison
DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
Harry Bradbeer for Killing Eve (Episode 1)
Mahalia Belo for The Long Song
Stephen Frears for A Very English Scandal – WINNER
Thomas Vincent for Bodyguard (Episode 1)
Keeley Hawes was nominated for Leading Actress in Bodyguard
DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
Barbara Wiltshire for Inside No.9 Live: Dead Line – WINNER
Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance
Julia Knowles, Helen Scott and Simon Staffurth for The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle
Liz Clare for The Voice UK
EDITING: FACTUAL
Ben Brown for Grenfell
Emma Lysaght for Louis Theroux: Altered States (Choosing Death)
Matt Lowe for Drowning in Plastic
Will Gilbey for Bros: After the Screaming Stops – WINNER
EDITING: FICTION
Gary Dollner for Killing Eve (Episode 1)
Pia Di Ciaula for A Very English Scandal – WINNER
Steve Singleton for Bodyguard (Episode 1)
Tony Kearns for Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam
Dave Davey, David Tench, Dominic Tolfts and Kevin Duff for The Voice UK
Lisa Armstrong, Jason Gilkison, Mark Kenyon and Richard Sillitto for Strictly Come Dancing
Nigel Catmur, David Cole, Kate Dawkins and Kevin Duff for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance – WINNER
Tim Telling, Tom Neenan, Steve Andrews and Ben Blease for The Mash Report
Hugh Grant was nominated for Leading Actor in A Very English Scandal
MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics
Daniel Phillips for A Very English Scandal
Konnie Daniel for Mrs Wilson
Nicole Stafford for The Little Drummer Girl
Vickie Lang for Vanity Fair – WINNER
ORIGINAL MUSIC
Cho Young-Wuk for The Little Drummer Girl
David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve – WINNER
Murray Gold for A Very English Scandal
HAUSCHKA for Patrick Melrose
PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm
Alastair McCormick, Peter Keith, and Ryan Atkinson for Earth’s Natural Wonders: Surviving Against the Odds
Jaimie Gramston and Michael Palin in North Korea
Lindsay McCrae for Dynasties: Emperor – WINNER
Stuart Bernard for The Mighty Redcar
PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills
Balazs Bolygo for Collateral
James Friend for Patrick Melrose
Julian Court for Killing Eve (Episode 7)
Woo-Hyung Kim for The Little Drummer Girl – WINNER
PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft
Helen Scott for A Very English Scandal
Kristian Milsted for Killing Eve
Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald for The Little Drummer Girl
Tom Burton for Patrick Melrose – WINNER
SOUND: FACTUAL
Doug Dreger, Rowan Jennings and Michael Palin in North Korea
Kate Davis, Steve Onopa and Mark Simms for Amy Winehouse: Back to Black (Classic Albums)
SOUND TEAM Later Live…with Jools Holland – WINNER
Tim Owens, Graham Wild and Kate Hopkins for Dynasties: Chimpanzees
SOUND: FICTION
SOUND TEAM for A Very English Scandal
SOUND TEAM for The Little Drummer Girl
Simon Farmer, Dan Johnson and Marc Lawes for Bodyguard
SOUND TEAM for Killing Eve – WINNER
SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS
Adam McInnes, John Smith and Kevin Horsewood for Troy: Fall of a City – WINNER
Duncan Malcolm, Jean-Clément Soret and Clayton McDermott for Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
Kent Houston, Freefolk and Asa Shoul for The Alienist (Episode 1)
Simon Frame, Martin Oberlander and Adam Inglis for Britannia
TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
Alan Smith and Mark Roalfe for The 2018 Winter Olympics – WINNER
Allison Brownmoore, Anthony Brownmoore and Joe Nowacki for Take Your Pills
Matt Willey for Killing Eve
Steve Small, Kristian Andrews and Nikki Kefford-White for Black Earth Rising
WRITER: COMEDY
Daisy May Cooper and Charlie Cooper for This Country – WINNER
Peter Kay, Sian Gibson and Paul Coleman for Peter Kay’s Car Share: The Finale
Stefan Golaszewski for Mum
WRITING TEAM for Cunk on Britain
WRITER: DRAMA
David Nicholls for Patrick Melrose -WINNER
Lennie James for Save Me
Phoebe Waller-Bridge for Killing Eve
Russell T Davies for A Very English Scandal