News, Culture & Society

How every Australian did at the Tokyo Olympics on Monday

It was triumph and tears for Australian athletes on day 11 of the Tokyo Olympic games with a few medals and a lot of heartbreak. 

Australia’s woman’s soccer team suffered a devastating 1-0 loss to Sweden in the semi-final stage after a goal from striker Sam Kerr was controversially disallowed.

Equestrian competitor Andrew Hoy became Australia’s oldest-ever Olympian to get on the podium at 62, after claiming an individual bronze medal and a team silver.

Our men’s water polo side thumped Kazakhstan 15-7 and several kayaker advanced to the semi-finals stage. 

There was also good news for Australia’s woman’s basketball team the Opals.   

Australia’s woman’s soccer team suffered a devastating 1-0 loss to Sweden in the semi-final stage after a goal from striker Sam Kerr (pictured) was controversially disallowed.

Alanna Kennedy of Australia takes a free kick during the women's semi final soccer match between Australia and Sweden at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in Yokohama, Japan, 02 August 2021

Alanna Kennedy of Australia takes a free kick during the women’s semi final soccer match between Australia and Sweden at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games in Yokohama, Japan, 02 August 2021

The courageous side pulled their Tokyo campaign from the flames with a last-ditch 27-point Victory over Puerto Rico to progress to the quarter-finals.

The Opals, who are without their main weapon Liz Cambage, who pulled out of the tournament at the 11th hour for to mental health reasons, overcame the fiery Caribbean nation 96-69.

Winless in their first two games, the Opals needed to win by 25 to sneak into the final eight.

But it looked far from likely when they conceded the first eight points of the game, trailed by one at quarter time and led by just one at halftime.

However a 51-25 second half, helped by a three-pointer and fall-away jump shot from Cayla George in the last 90 seconds, rescued the most unlikely result.

Ezi Magbegor #13 of Team Australia dives for a loose ball against Puerto Rico during the first half of a Women's Basketball Preliminary Round Group C game on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on August 02, 2021 in Saitama, Japan

Ezi Magbegor #13 of Team Australia dives for a loose ball against Puerto Rico during the first half of a Women’s Basketball Preliminary Round Group C game on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on August 02, 2021 in Saitama, Japan

Australia's Leilani Mitchell and Cayla George celebrate their victory at the end of the women's preliminary round group C basketball match between Australia and Puerto Rico during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Saitama Super Arena in Saitama on August 2, 2021

Australia’s Leilani Mitchell and Cayla George celebrate their victory at the end of the women’s preliminary round group C basketball match between Australia and Puerto Rico during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at the Saitama Super Arena in Saitama on August 2, 2021

The Opals embrace as they celebrate their win over Puerto Rico at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan - August 2, 2021

The Opals embrace as they celebrate their win over Puerto Rico at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan – August 2, 2021

Australia led by 24 points inside the final 30 seconds and twice turned down good looks close to the basket, George eventually nailing the jump shot to put them ahead of the target for the first time.

It saved the Opals from their worst-ever Games result and kept them in the hunt for a medal ahead of a quarter-final against either Spain or the United States.

Marianna Tolo had a monumental 26 points and 17 rebounds for Australia while George added 19 points and Jenna O’Hea chimed in with 15 points including four crucial triples.

Here’s how all of todays action played out. 

Andrew Hoy of Team Australia poses with the bronze medal during the Eventing Individual Jumping medal ceremony on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Gamesat Equestrian Park on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

Andrew Hoy of Team Australia poses with the bronze medal during the Eventing Individual Jumping medal ceremony on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Gamesat Equestrian Park on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

Andrew Hoy of Australia is seen on his horse Vassily De Lassos at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Equestrian Park

Andrew Hoy of Australia is seen on his horse Vassily De Lassos at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Equestrian Park

ATHLETICS

Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Linden Hall – advanced to semi-finals, Jessica Hull – advanced to semi-finals, Georgia Griffith – eliminated

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Riley Day – advanced to semi-finals

Women’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round – Nina Kennedy, Elizaveta Parnova – both eliminated

Men’s 400m semi-finals – Steve Solomon – eliminated

Women’s 200m semi-finals – Riley Day – eliminated

SHOOTING

Men’s 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification – Sergei Evglevski – 17th (eliminated)

Men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position Qualification – Dane Sampson – 27th (eliminated), Jack Rossiter – 29th (eliminated)

Sergei Evglevski of Australia competes in the men's 25-meter rapid fire pistol at the Asaka Shooting Range in the 2020 Summer Olympics, Monday, Aug. 2, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan

Sergei Evglevski of Australia competes in the men’s 25-meter rapid fire pistol at the Asaka Shooting Range in the 2020 Summer Olympics, Monday, Aug. 2, 2021, in Tokyo, Japan

Nina Kennedy of Team Australia competes in the Women's Pole Vault Qualification on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

Nina Kennedy of Team Australia competes in the Women’s Pole Vault Qualification on day ten of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on August 02, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan

CANOE SPRINT

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m – Thomas Green, Jean van der Westhuyzen – both advance to semi-finals

Women’s Kayak Double 500m – Jamie Roberts and Jo Brigden-Jones, Aly Bull and Alyce Wood – both advance to semi-finals

HOCKEY

Women’s Quarterfinals – Australia lost to India 1-0

SAILING

All sailing postponed to Tuesday due to lack of wind

DIVING

Men’s 3m Preliminary – Shixin Li – 27th (eliminated)

Our men's water polo side thumped Kazakhstan 15-7 and several kayaker advanced to the semi-finals stage

Our men’s water polo side thumped Kazakhstan 15-7 and several kayaker advanced to the semi-finals stage

TRACK CYCLING

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying (Ashlee Ankudinoff, Georgia Baker, Annette Edmonson, Alexandra Manly, Maeve Plouffe) – 7th fastest in qualifying, advance to first round v New Zealand

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying (Leigh Howard, Kelland O’Brien, Luke Plapp, Alexander Porter, Sam Welsford) 5th fastest in qualifying, advance to first round v Switzerland

EQUESTRIAN

Eventing Individual and Team Final: Team – Australia (Andrew Hoy, Shane Rose, Kevin McNabb), Individual – Andrew Hoy – 3rd, Shane Rose -10th, Kevin McNabb – 14th

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Duet Free Routine Preliminary – Emily Rogers and Amie Thompson – 21st

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women’s +87 kg – Charisma Amoe-Tarrant – 6th

Australia's Alexander Porter reacts after crashing during the men's track cycling team pursuit qualifying event during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Izu Velodrome in Izu, Japan, on August 2, 2021

Australia’s Alexander Porter reacts after crashing during the men’s track cycling team pursuit qualifying event during the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Izu Velodrome in Izu, Japan, on August 2, 2021

WATER POLO

Men’s Preliminaries; Group A – Australia bt Kazakhstan 15-7

FOOTBALL

Women’s Semifinals – Australia lost to Sweden 1-0

BASKETBALL

Women’s Preliminaries Group C – Australia beat Puerto Rico 96-69

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk