News, Culture & Society

Logies 2016 host Dave Hughes ‘crosses the line’ with his Tara Brown gags

Gold Logie for Best Personality on Australian TV

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed SBS

Scott Cam – The Block/Reno Rumble, Nine Network

Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

Best Presenter

Amanda Keller – The Living Room, Network Ten

Carrie Bickmore – The Project, Network Ten

Grant Denyer – Family Feud/The Great Australian Spelling Bee, Network Ten

Lee Lin Chin – SBS World News/The Feed SBS

Waleed Aly – The Project, Network Ten

Best Actress

Bonnie Sveen – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Jessica Marais – Love Child, Nine Network

Julia Morris – House Husbands, Nine Network

Marta Dusseldorp – A Place To Call Home, Soho

Best Actor

Craig McLachlan – The Doctor Blake Mysteries, ABC

Erik Thomson – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Firass Dirani – House Husbands, Nine Network

Josh Thomas – Please Like Me, ABC

Stephen Peacocke – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Best New Talent

Adam Dovile – Better Homes And Gardens, Channel Seven

Benson Jack Anthony – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Dan Reilly – The Block, Nine Network

Joel Jackson – Deadline Gallipoli/ Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Showcase/Channel Seven

Pia Miller – Home And Away, Channel Seven

Best Entertainment Program  

Family Feud – Network Ten

Gruen – ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention? Network Ten

The Voice – Nine Network

The X Factor Australia – Seven Network

Best Drama Program

800 Words, Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home, Foxtel (SOHO)

Home And Away – Channel Seven

House Husbands- Nine Network

Love Child- Nine Network

Best News Panel or Current Affairs Program

60 Minutes – Nine Network

Q&A – ABC

Sunrise – Channel Seven

The Project – Network Ten

Today – Nine Network

Best Reality Program

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! – Network Ten

MasterChef Australia – Network Ten

My Kitchen Rules – Channel Seven

The Bachelorette, Australia – Network Ten

The Block – Nine  

Best Sports Program

AFL – 360, Fox Footy

Marngrook – Footy Show, NITV

The AFL Footy Show – Nine Network

The NRL Footy Show – Nine Network

Wide World Of Sports – Nine Network

Best Lifestyle Program

Better Homes And Gardens – Channel Seven

Gardening Australia – ABC

Getaway Nine Network

Selling Houses Australia – The LifeStyle Channel

The Living Room – Network Ten

Best Factual Program

Australian Story – ABC

Bondi Rescue – Network Ten

Bondi Vet – Network Ten

Gogglebox – The LifeStyle Channel/Network Ten

Who Do You Think You Are? – SBS

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CATEGORIES 

Most Outstanding Supporting Actress

Celia Ireland – Wentworth, Soho

Emily Barclay – Glitch, ABC

Harrier Dyer – Love Child, Nine Network

Jennie Baird – A Place To Call Home, Soho

Rarriway Hick – Redfern Now: Promise Me, ABC

Most Outstanding Supporting Actor

Dan Wyllie – No Activity, Stan

David Berry – A Place To Call Home, Soho

Ryan Corr – Banished, BBC First

Tim Minchin – No Activity, Stan, and The Secret River, ABC

Most Outstanding Actress

Deborah Mailman – Redern Now: Promie Me, ABC

Essie Davis – Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries, ABC

Mandy McElhinney – House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Pamela Rabe – Wentworth, Soho

Sarah Snook – The Beautiful Lie, ABC

Most Outstanding Actor

Alex Dimitriades – The Principal, SBS

Hugh Dancy – Deadline Gallipoli, Showcase

Malcolm Kennard – Catching Milat, Channel Seven

Patrick Brammall – Glitch, ABC

Sam Neill – House Of Hancock, Nine Network

Most Outstanding Miniseries or Telemovie

Deadline Gallipoli – Showcase

House Of Hancock – Nine Network

Peter Allen: The Boy Next Door – Channel Seven

The Beautiful Lie – ABC

The Secret River – ABC

Most Outstanding Drama Series

800 Words – Channel Seven

A Place To Call Home – Soho/Foxtel

Glitch – ABC

Love Child – Nine Network

Wentworth – Soho/Foxtel

Most Outstanding Entertainment Program

Gruen – ABC

Have You Been Paying Attention? – Network Ten

The Voice – Nine Network

The Weekly With Charlie Pickering – ABC

The X Factor Australia – Channel Seven

Most Outstanding Comedy Program

No Activity – Stan

Open Slather – The Comedy Channel

Please Like Me – ABC

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell – ABC

Utopia – ABC

Most Outstanding Children’s Program

Bottersnikes & Gumbles- Channel Seven

Bushwhacked! – ABC3

Little Lunch- ABC3

Play Along With Sam – FOXTEL (NICK JR.)

Ready For This – ABC3

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2015 Australian Open – Channel Seven/ 2Two

Emirates Melbourne Cup – Channel Seven

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Network Ten

NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final – Nine Network

Holden State Of Origin II – Nine Network

Most Outstanding News Coverage

‘Iraq-Syria War Coverage’ – ABC 7pm News, ABC

‘Liberal Leadership Crisis: Abbott V Turnbull’ – SKY NEWS LIVE

‘Migrant Crisis – Special Report’ – ABC 7pm News, ABC

‘Paris Attack’ – Seven News, Channel Seven 

‘Parramatta Shooting’ – Seven News, Channel Seven

Most Outstanding Public Affairs Report

‘Catching A Monster’ – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

‘Hitting Home’ – Hitting Home, ABC

‘Making A Killing’ – Four Corners, ABC

‘The Killing Season’ – The Killing Season, ABC

‘The Siege Survivors’ – 60 Minutes, Nine Network

Most Outstanding Sports Coverage

2015 Australian Open – Channel Seven/7TWO

Emirates Melbourne Cup – Channel Seven

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Network Ten

NRL Telstra Premiership Grand Final – Nine Network

Holden State of Origin II – Nine Network 

Most Outstanding Newcomer Actor

Joel Jackson – Charles Bean, Deadline Gallipoli, Showcase

Joel Jackson – Peter Allen, Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven (Winner)

Rahel Romahn – (Tarek Ahmad, The Principal, SBS)

Most Outstanding Newcomer – Actress

Hannah Monson – Glitch, ABC

Melina Vidler – 800 Words, Channel Seven (Winner)

Sara West – Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven

The Graham Kennedy Breakthrough Star Of Tomorrow

Benson Jack Anthony – 800 Words, Channel Seven

Ky Baldwin – Peter Allen: Not The Boy Next Door, Channel Seven

Olivia DeJonge – Shaneen Quigg/Tara Swift, Hiding, ABC



Read more at DailyMail.co.uk


Comments are closed.