News, Culture & Society

TV BAFTA 2020 winners: Idris Elba thanks the Academy for ‘finally recognising’ him

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

 REAKTHROUGH TALENT

AISLING BEA (Writer) This Way Up – Merman TV/Channel 4

ANEIL KARIA (Director) (episode 3) – Drama Republic/Channel 4 & Top Boy (ep 10) – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

LAURIE NUNN (Writer) Sex Educatiion – Eleven Film/Netflix

SEAN BUCKLEY (Writer) Responsible Child – Kudos, 72 Films/BBC Two  

COSTUME DESIGN

CAROLINE MCCALL His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf/BBC One

JOANNA EATWELL Beecham House – Bend It TV/ITV

MICHELE CLAPTON Game Of Thrones – HBO, Bighead, Littlehead, 36 Television, Startling Television/Sky Atlantic

ODILE DICKS-MIREAUX Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL 

ARTHUR CARY The Last Survivors – Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAN REED Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

MARK LEWIS Dont F*** With Cats – Raw TV/Netflix

ROBIN BARNWELL Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag – Hardcash Productions/ITV

DIRECTOR: FICTION

HARRY BRADBEER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

JOHAN RENCK Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic 

SHANE MEADOWS The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

TOBY HAYNES Brexit: The Uncivil War – House Productions/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

JANET FRASER CROOK Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Studios/BBC Two 

MATTHEW GRIFFITHS Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England – BBC Sport/BBC One

PAUL MCNAMARA ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL

ANDY R. WORBOYS Untouchable: The Rise And Fall Of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

JULES CORNELL Leaving Neverland – AMOS Pictures/Channel 4

KIM HORTON 63 Up – MultiStory Media/ITV

MICHAEL HARTE Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer – Raw TV/Netflix

EDITING: FICTION

DAN CRINNION Killing Eve (Episode 4) – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

ELEN PIERCE LEWIS Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SIMON SMITH, JINX GODFREY Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) – BBC Studios, Tawbox/BBC Two

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One 

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY Love Island – ITV Studios, Motion Content Group/ITV 2

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

DANIEL PARKER, BARRIE GOWER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

INMA AZORIN The Trial Of Christine Keeler – Ecosse Films, Great Meadow Productions/BBC One

KIRSTIN CHALMERS Catherine The Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/HBO/Sky Atlantic

LOZ SCHIAVO Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions, Tiger Aspect/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ADRIAN JOHNSTON Giri/Haji – Sister Pictures/BBC Two

ANDREW PHILLIPS War In The Blood – Minnow Films/BBC Two

DAVID HOLMES, KEEFUS CIANCIA Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

HILDUR GUDNADÓTTIR Chernobyl– Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One 

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON Our Planet (Coastal Seas) – Silverback Films/Netflix

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) – Silverback Films/Netflix

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY Untouchable: The Rise And Fall Of Harvey Weinstein – Lightbox/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

JAKOB IHRE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic 

JOE ANDERSON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix

SUZIE LAVELLE His Dark Materials (Episode 3) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

PRODUCTION DESIGN

LAURENCE DORMAN Killing Eve – Sid Gentle Films/BBC One

LUKE HULL, CLAIRE LEVINSON-GENDLER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBOSky Atlantic 

MARTIN CHILDS, ALISON HARVEY The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SAMANTHA HARLEY, MIRI KATZ Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

SCRIPTED CASTING

DES HAMILTON Top Boy – Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew, SpringHill Entertainment/Netflix 

LAUREN EVANS Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix

NINA GOLD, ROBERT STERNE Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

YOKO NARAHASHI, SHAHEEN BAIG, LAYLA MERRICK-WOLF Giri/Haji – Sister/BBC Two

SOUND: FACTUAL

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC Studios/BBC One

GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Our Planet (One Planet)– Silverback Films Production/Netflix

NICK FRY, STEVE SPEED, JAMES EVANS, NICK ADAMS Formula 1: Drive To Survive – Box to Box Films/Netflix

SOUND TEAM Battle of the Brass Bands – Two Four/Sky Arts 

SOUND: FICTION

DILLON BENNETT, JON THOMAS, GARETH BULL, JAMES RIDGEWAY His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One

IAN WILKINSON, LEE WALPOLE, FRASER BARBER, STUART HILLIKER A Cristmas Carol – FX Productions in association with the BBC, Minim UK Productions, Scott Free, and Hardy Son & Baker/BBC One

STEFAN HENRIX, JOE BEAL, STUART HILIKER, VINCENT PIPONNIER Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic 

SOUND TEAM The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

BEN TURNER, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ASA SHOUL The Crown – Left Bank Pictures, Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

FRAMESTORE, PAINTING PRACTICE, REAL SFX, RUSSELL DODGSON His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios/HBO/BBC One 

LINDSAY MCFARLANE, CLAUDIUS CHRISTIAN RAUCH, JEAN-CLÉMENT SORET, DNEG Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

MILK VISUAL EFFECTS, GARETH SPENSLEY, REAL SFX Good Omens – Amazon Studios, BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation/Amazon Prime Video

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films/ITV

ELASTIC Catherine The Great – New Pictures, Origin Pictures/HBO/Sky Atlantic

ELASTIC, PAINTING PRACTICE His Dark Materials – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios, HBO/BBC One 

LIGHT CREATIVE Ghosts – Monumental Television, Them There/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

DANNY BROCKLEHURST Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky One

JAMIE DEMETRIOU Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 

PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three

SAM LEIFER, TOM BASDEN Plebs – Rise Films/ITV2

WRITER: DRAMA

CHARLIE COVELL The End Of The F***ing World – Clerkenwell Films, Dominic Buchanan Productions/Channel 4

CRAIG MAZIN Chernobyl – Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games/HBO/Sky Atlantic

JESSE ARMSTRONG Succession – HBO, Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions/Sky Atlantic 

SHANE MEADOWS, JACK THORNE The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

SPECIAL AWARD 

NICKY SARGENT, VIKKI DUNN, founders of post-production house The Farm

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk


Comments are closed.