News, Culture & Society

Will Bremner delights in reaching Daily Mail Foursomes semi-finals

Men’s Quarter Finals

Teign Valley (Nathan Davies & Peter Layland, Combined handicap 14) lost to

Edzell (Will Bremner & Mark Haggerty, 6) 3&2

Tadmarton Heath (Chris Denton & Keith Fisher, 13) lost to Upton-by-Chester (Richard Stedman & James Dewhurst, 9) at 20th

Springwater (Graham Roberts & Philip Hrycak, 19) lost to Hellidon Lakes (Gavin Aris & Darren Welsh, 13) 6&5

Birch Grove (Jordan Rollafson & Adam Trigg, 10) beat Auchterarder (Craig Menzies & Willie Turnbull, 16) 3&2

Men’s last sixteen 

Teign Valley (Nathan Davies & Peter Layland, Combined handicap 14) beat Pleasington (Simon Hulme & David Abbott, 14) 3&2

Chippenham (Karl Finch & Chris Russell, 14) lost to Edzell (Will Bremner & Mark Haggerty, 6) 2&1

Middleton Hall (Trevor Richardson & Andy Thaxton, 21) lost to Tadmarton Heath (Chris Denton & Keith Fisher, 13) 2&1

Upton-by-Chester (Richard Stedman & James Dewhurst, 9) beat Matfen Hall (Douglas Stuart & Patrick Ward, 20) 5&4

Alresford (Mark Tiplady & Tony Stanton, 23) lost to Springwater (Graham Roberts & Philip Hrycak, 19) 4&2

Hellidon Lakes (Gavin Aris & Darren Welsh, 13) beat Beamish Park (Tom Skelton & David Cameron, 6) 4&3

St Augustine’s (Dave Wheeler & Lee Gillespie, 20) lost to Birch Grove (Jordan Rollafson & Adam Trigg, 10) 7&6

Auchterarder (Craig Menzies & Willie Turnbull, 16) beat Prestwick St Nicholas (Rodney Collins & Bill Cumming, 29) 4&3

Women’s Quarter Finals 

Torwoodlee (Christine Dorward & Gillian Lithgow, Combined handicap 41) lost to Weybrook Park (Sue Gale & Janet Swift, 25) 2&1

Sherborne (Claire Woolley & Carol-Anne Raisbeck, 29) beat Sale (Julie Matthews & Catherine Rawthore, 12) 2&1

Denham (Helen Pettifer & Anna Robinson, 41) lost to Whitecraigs (Irene Hamilton & Nichola Hamilton, 42) 3&2

Lingdale (Sue Holwell & Barbara Suffolk, 13) beat Cardiff (Elaine Caveney & Sarah Jones, 27) 2up

Women’s last sixteen

Bloxwich (Rachel Birch & Lauren Birch, Combined handicap, 13) lost to Torwoodlee (Christine Dorward & Gillian Lithgow, 41) 2&1

Formby Ladies (Amanda Bowman & Karen Parrott, 31) lost to Weybrook Park (Sue Gale & Janet Swift, 25) 7&6

Sherborne (Claire Woolley & Carol-Anne Raisbeck, 29) beat Inverurie (Jackie Guthrie & Lorna Donaldson, 31) 3&2

Sale (Julie Matthews & Catherine Rawthore, 12) beat Laceby Manor (Jayne Greenough & Suw Guilliatt, 26) 2&1

Billingham (Tracey Watson & Heather Keeley, 43) lost to Denham (Helen Pettifer & Anna Robinson, 41) 7&5

Whitecraigs (Irene Hamilton & Nichola Hamilton, 42) beat Renfrew (Sandra Reid & Karen Robertson, 42) 5&3

Haywards Heath (Heidi Robinson & Rebecca Dawson, 24) lost to Lingdale (Sue Holwell & Barbara Suffolk, 13) 3&2

Clacton-on-Sea (Elizabeth Strutt & Hoon Locke, 27) lost to Cardiff (Elaine Caveney & Sarah Jones, 27) at the 19th

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk