News, Culture & Society

BAFTA’s 2018: Emma Roberts wears black power dress

 BEST FILM 

Taking the lead: The Shape Of Water is heading the list with 12 nods 

CALL ME YOUR NAME

DARKEST HOUR

DUNKIRK 

THE SHAPE OF WATER 

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI   

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

DARKEST HOUR Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski

THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider

GOD’S OWN COUNTRY Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling

LADY MACBETH William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch

PADDINGTON 2 Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

THE GHOUL 

I AM NOT A WITCH  

JAWBONE

KINGDOM OF US

LADY MACBETH  

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

ELLE

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER 

THE HANDMAIDEN

THE SALESMAN 

LOVELESS  

In the running: My Life As A Courgette is up for Animated Film against two other movies 

In the running: My Life As A Courgette is up for Animated Film against two other movies 

DOCUMENTARY

CITY OF GHOSTS

I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO

ICARUS 

AN INCONVIENIENT SEQUEL 

JANE 

ANIMATED FILM

COCO

LOVING VINCENT 

MY LIFE AS A COURGETTE

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

GET OUT Jordan Peele

I, TONYA Steven Rogers

LADY BIRD Greta Gerwig

THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME James Ivory

THE DEATH OF STALIN Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider

FILM STARS DON’T DIE IN LIVERPOOL Matt Greenhalgh

MOLLY’S GAME Aaron Sorkin

PADDINGTON 2 Simon Farnaby, Paul King

DIRECTOR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Denis Villeneuve

Head to head: Wartime epic Dunkirk is up for a whopping eight awards 

Head to head: Wartime epic Dunkirk is up for a whopping eight awards 

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME Luca Guadagnino

DUNKIRK Christopher Nolan

THE SHAPE OF WATER Guillermo del Toro

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Martin McDonagh

LEADING ACTRESS

ANNETTE BENING Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

FRANCES MCDORMAND Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MARGOT ROBBIE I, Tonya

SALLY HAWKINS The Shape Of Water

SAOIRSE RONAN Lady Bird

LEADING ACTOR

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread 

DANIEL KALUUYA Get Out

GARY OLDMAN Darkest Hour

JAMIE BELL Film Stars Don’t Die In Liverpool

TIMOTHEE CHALAMET Call Me By Your Name

SUPPORTING ACTOR

A teddy good time: Paddington 2 has won three nominations 

A teddy good time: Paddington 2 has won three nominations 

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER All the Money in the World

HUGH GRANT  Paddington 2

SAM ROCKWELL Three Billboards

WILLEM DEFOE Florida Project

WOODY HARRELSON 3 Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

ALLISON JANNEY I, Tonya 

KRISTEN SCOTT THOMAS Darkest Hour 

LAURIE METCALF Lady Bird 

LESLEY MANVILLE Phantom Thread

OCTAVIA SPENCER The Shape Of Water 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Roger Deakins

DARKEST HOUR Bruno Delbonnel

DUNKIRK Hoyte van Hoytema

THE SHAPE OF WATER Dan Laustsen

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Ben Davis 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer

DARKEST HOUR Dario Marianelli

DUNKIRK Hans Zimmer

PHANTOM THREAD Jonny Greenwood

THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

DARKEST HOUR Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

DUNKIRK Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

THE SHAPE OF WATER Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Skating the way to the top:  I, Tonya is up for five gongs 

Skating the way to the top:  I, Tonya is up for five gongs 

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson

DUNKIRK Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson

THE SHAPE OF WATER Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Kevin Scott

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Nominees TBC

WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES Nominees TBC

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

HAVE HEART Will Anderson

MAMOON Ben Steer

POLES APART Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low

MAKE UP & HAIR

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn

DARKEST HOUR David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji

I, TONYA Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee

VICTORIA & ABDUL Daniel Phillips

WONDER Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

EDITING

BABY DRIVER Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Joe Walker

DUNKIRK Lee Smith

THE SHAPE OF WATER Sidney Wolinsky

THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI Jon Gregory

COSTUME

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST Jacqueline Durran

DARKEST HOUR Jacqueline Durran

I, TONYA Jennifer Johnson

PHANTOM THREAD Mark Bridges

THE SHAPE OF WATER Luis Sequeira

SOUND

BABY DRIVER Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater

BLADE RUNNER 2049 Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth

DUNKIRK Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten

Intergalactic: The Last Jedi appears in the sound and SFX category

THE SHAPE OF WATER Christian Cooke, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood

BRITISH SHORT FILM

AAMIR Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster

COWBOY DAVE Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortensen

A DROWNING MAN Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell

WORK Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell

WREN BOYS Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)

DANIEL KALUUYA

FLORENCE PUGH

JOSH O’CONNOR

TESSA THOMPSON

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET



Read more at DailyMail.co.uk


Comments are closed.