RAP FIELD
Best Rap Performance
Be Careful – Cardi B
Nice For What – Drake
King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Bubblin – Anderson .Paak
Sicko Mode – Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee
Drake is up for seven Grammy Awards
Best Rap/Sung Performance
This Is America – Childish Gambino – WINNER
Best Rap Song
God’s Plan – Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, RonLaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) – WINNER
Travis Scott was nominated for three awards
Best Rap Album
Invasion Of Privacy – Cardi B
Swimming – Mac Miller
Victory Lap – Nipsey Hussle
Daytona – Pusha T
Astroworld – Travis Scott
New Age Field
Best New Age Album
Opium Moon – Opium Moon – WINNER
Jazz Field
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Don’t Fence Me In – John Daversa, soloist – WINNER
Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Window – Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER
The late Mac Miller was nominated in the Best Rap Album category
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Diamond Cut – Tia Fuller
Live In Europe – Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads The Constitution! – Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming – Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
Emanon – The Wayne Shorter Quartet
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom – John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER
Best Latin Jazz Album
Back To The Sunset – Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER
Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Field
Best Gospel Performance/Song
Never Alone – Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters – WINNER
Christina Aguilera and Demi Lovato’s song Fall in Line was nominated
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
You Say – Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER
Best Gospel Album
Hiding Place – Tori Kelly – WINNER
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child – Lauren Daigle – WINNER
Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected – Jason Crabb – WINNER
American Roots Music Field
Best American Roots Performance
The Joke – Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Best American Roots Song
The Joke – Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile) – WINNER
Best Americana Album
By The Way, I Forgive You – Brandi Carlile – WINNER
Best Traditional Blues Album
The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy – WINNER
Best Bluegrass Album
The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys – WINNER
Best Contemporary Blues Album
“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito – WINNER
Best Folk Album
All Ashore — Punch Brothers – WINNER
Best Regional Roots Music Album
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a – WINNER
Spoken Word Field
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Faith – A Journey For All – Jimmy Carter – WINNER
Miguel is up for two awards
Music For Visual Media Field
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
The Greatest Showman – (Various Artists) – WINNER
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Black Panther Ludwig Göransson, composer – WINNER
Best Song Written For Visual Media
Shallow – Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – WINNER
Composing/Arranging Field
Best Instrumental Composition
Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil) -Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard) – WINNER
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Stars and Stripes Forever – John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists) – WINNER
Elio Villafranca is nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Spiderman Theme – Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter) – WINNER
Package Field
Best Recording Package
Masseducation – Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent) – WINNER
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic – Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic) – WINNER
PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck) – WINNER
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams
Best Remixed Recording
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim) – WINNER
CLASSICAL FIELD
Best Orchestral Performance
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – WINNER
Best Opera Recording
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra) – WINNER
Best Choral Performance
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing) – WINNER
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos – WINNER
Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles – WINNER
Best Classical Compendium
“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – WINNER
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – WINNER
World Music Field
Best World Music Album
Freedom – Soweto Gospel Choir – WINNER