News, Culture & Society

Critics’ Choice Awards 2020: All the winners revealed

The Critics Choice Awards can be one of the biggest predictors for Oscar gold.

Several stars followed up their honors from last week’s Golden Globes with Critics Choice trophies.

Joaquin Phoenix, Laura Dern, and Renee Zellweger were all repeat winners. And while Brad Pitt also won once again, he opted to skip the ceremony.

Trophy time: Joaquin Phoenix won the first Critics’ Choice Award of the evening, following up last week’s Golden Globes win for Best Actor with another top acting gong

Joaquin was the first win of the evening, taking the stage to thank the awards for their green approach, offering plant-based meals to offset their carbon footprint.

Then he offered a heartfelt message to his mom, telling her she’d ‘always been [his] greatest inspiration and even when self-pity got in the way.’

He went on to thank Scott Silver and director Todd Phillips for creating an introspective, nuanced look into the effects of mental illness.

‘Scott Silver and Todd Phillips, you checked us. You took a comic book character and used it to talk about childhood trauma, gun violence, isolation and mental health. And instead of inciting violence, you invited the audience in to see what it feels like when you’re one of the forgotten,’ he said.

Seth Meyers came out to give out the Best Supporting Actress award.

The award went to Laura Dern for her role in Marriage Story. During her acceptance speech she gave a shout out to the rest of the women in her category.

‘I share this with all of you,’ she told Scarlett Johansson, Jennifer Lopez, her Little Women co-star Florence Pugh, Margot Robbie, The Farewell’s Zhao Shuzhen. 

Then she made a reference to her hit HBO show Big Little Lies, inviting all the gals to ‘come to Monterrey.’

Winner: Laura Dern won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Marriage Story

Winner: Laura Dern won Best Supporting Actress for her role in Marriage Story

Congrats: She hugged her co-star Adam Driver before taking the stage

Congrats: She hugged her co-star Adam Driver before taking the stage

Nancy Drew’s Kennedy McMann and Scott Wolfe gave out Best Supporting  Actress And Actor In A Comedy Series.

The awards went to Alex Borstein for Marvelous Mrs. Maisel and Andrew Scott for Fleabag.

Borstein thanked her parents for being her ‘harshest critics’ while always supporting her.

After joking about he and Alex’s matching red outfits, he thanks the States for welcoming the British comedy with open arms.

Family to thank: Alex Borstein thanked her parents for being her 'harshest critics' while always supporting her after winning Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series.

Family to thank: Alex Borstein thanked her parents for being her ‘harshest critics’ while always supporting her after winning Best Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series.

Color coordinated: Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series winner Andrew Scott joked about he and Alex's matching red outfits, before thanking the States for welcoming the British comedy with open arms

Color coordinated: Best Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series winner Andrew Scott joked about he and Alex’s matching red outfits, before thanking the States for welcoming the British comedy with open arms

Then Scott thanked creator Phoebe Waller Bridge and the show’s team for fostering ‘an atmosphere that was so creative, generous and wonderful.’ 

Kate Beckinsale stepped on stage to give out Best Action Movie, which went to Avengers: Endgame. After naming the litany of stars in the film, Kate accepted the award on the cast’s behalf. 

Lucy Hale and Ashley Murray from Riverdale gave out the award for Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a Drama Series.

Jean Smart won for Watchmen while Billy Crudup won for The Morning Show.

In their stead: Presenter Kate Beckinsale accepted the Best Action Film award for Avengers: Endgame on behalf of the cast and filmmakersv

In their stead: Presenter Kate Beckinsale accepted the Best Action Film award for Avengers: Endgame on behalf of the cast and filmmakersv

Supportive: Lucy Hale and Ashley Murray from Riverdale gave out the award for Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a Drama Series

Supportive: Lucy Hale and Ashley Murray from Riverdale gave out the award for Best Supporting Actor and Actress in a Drama Series

Best Animated feature went to Toy Story 4, which was accepted by director Josh Cooley.

The Unicorn’s Walton Goggins and TV host Chris Hardwick gave out Best Actor In A Drama Series which went to  Jeremy Strong for Succession. 

He joked about how co-stars Kiernan Culkin and Nicholas Braun bet him $100 if he started rapping during his speech, but that he was stopped by his wife. Then he offered heartfelt thanks to the writers and creators of the show. 

Best Actress in a drama series went to Regina King for Watchmen. Not in attendance, the presenters accepted her award on her behalf.

Success! Best Actor In A Drama Series which went to Jeremy Strong for Succession

Success! Best Actor In A Drama Series which went to Jeremy Strong for Succession

Lifetime honor: One of the major events of the evening was Eddie Murphy's Lifetime Achievement Award

Lifetime honor: One of the major events of the evening was Eddie Murphy’s Lifetime Achievement Award

One of the major events of the evening was Eddie Murphy’s Lifetime Achievement Award.

He was full of gratitude – and a few expletives – as he thanked the critics and fans.

‘Being able to make a living as an actor is privilege and a blessing and to make living making people laugh your the luckiest person in the world to be able to do that,’ he told the room of actors and critics. 

Schitt’s Creek’s Catherine O’Hara and Eugene Levy gave out the honor for Best Limited Series.

The award went to HBO’s When You See Us, the drama based on the trial of the Exonerated Five, previously known as the Central Park 5.

Creator/co-writer/director Ava DuVernay accepted the award, first sending her gratitude to the 179 actors, 312 crew members who made the show happen. She went on to thank her ‘champions at Netflix’ for letting ‘a black women do her thing.

A story of justice: Ava DuVernay accepted the Best Limited Series award for HBO's When You See Us, the drama based on the trial of the Exonerated Five, previously known as the Central Park 5

A story of justice: Ava DuVernay accepted the Best Limited Series award for HBO’s When You See Us, the drama based on the trial of the Exonerated Five, previously known as the Central Park 5

Then she thanked the real life Exonerated Five for inspiring her to tell their story.

‘This series began with a tweet from Raymond Santana and now he, Antron McCray, Kevin Richardson, Yusef Salaam and the mighty Korey Wise, stand for something larger than they ever imagined,’ she told the audience.

‘They stand for justice, they shine bright like the gems they always were but that we never saw. If you watch their story and felt something in that moment, I invite you to consider doing something.’ 

She went on: ‘There’s no right thing to do. Do what you feel, where you are but don’t let your anger and sadness be all. Cases like this are happening all around the world, in this country, most specifically on our watch. People who are poor and innocent are behind bars, while the rich and guilty walk free and gain power.’ 

Laugh out: Best Comedy went to Dolemite Is My Name. Star Eddie Murphy and producer John Davis accepted the honor

Laugh out: Best Comedy went to Dolemite Is My Name. Star Eddie Murphy and producer John Davis accepted the honor

Comedian Sebastian Maniscalco gave out Best Comedy, which went to Dolemite Is My Name.

Producer John Davis accepted the speech, first thanking Eddie for having the ‘pleasure of making five movies with funniest guy in the world.’

Eddie shared few words as well, thanking the team as well as Netflix and their chief content officer Ted Sarandos.

Prodigal Son’s Michael Sheen and Tom Payne presented Best Actress In A Comedy Series.

Winning streak: Phoebe Waller Bridge proved she was on a roll, following up her Golden Globe win of last week with another acting honor

Winning streak: Phoebe Waller Bridge proved she was on a roll, following up her Golden Globe win of last week with another acting honor

Phoebe Waller Bridge proved she was on a roll, following up her Golden Globe win of last week with another acting honor. 

She joked about how her big week and repeat awards speeches had given her a scratchy yet ‘sexy’ voice before thanking the critics.

Kelly Clarkson gave out Best Actor In A Comedy Series which went to Bill Hader for Barry. Kelly accepted the award for the comedian, who was not present. 

Allison Brie and Sam Heughan presented Best Acting Ensemble, which went to The Irishman.

Leading man Robert DeNiro was joined by a sunglasses-clad Al Pacino, who thanked the A-list cast and director Martin Scorsese for ‘making it possible.’ 

Group effort: The Irishman's lead Robert DeNiro accepted the film's award for Best Ensemble

Group effort: The Irishman’s lead Robert DeNiro accepted the film’s award for Best Ensemble

After ribbing network The CW a bit, Nick Kroll presented Best Talk Show which ended in a tie.  

The Late Late Show With James Corden won alongside Late Night With Seth Meyers. 

Seth himself took the stage to thank the critics, as well as all the people in the audience that had appeared during his late night slot, lending to its success.

Meanwhile, Corden’s executive producer Ben Winston accepted the award for the team.

Ted Danson gave the evening’s #SeeHer Award for inspirational female talent to his The Good Place castmate Kristen Bell.

The award ‘recognizes a woman who embodies the values set forth by the SeeHer movement, to push boundaries on changing stereotypes and acknowledge the importance of authentic portrayals of women across the entertainment landscape.’

Talking about womanhood in the modern age, Kristen told audiences: ‘Sometimes I do get asked, What does it mean to be a woman today? And I respond always by asking them to repeat the question so I can buy more time because it’s a really, really hard question.’

‘It is just about giving yourself permission to be the things that you really are, which seems very easy but it is not because women have been conditioned to fit into boxes.’

Good going: Ted Danson gave the evening's #SeeHer Award for inspirational female talent to his The Good Place castmate Kristen Bell

Good going: Ted Danson gave the evening’s #SeeHer Award for inspirational female talent to his The Good Place castmate Kristen Bell

JB Smoove and Niecy Nash gave out Best Comedy Special. It went to ABC’s Live in Front of a Studio Audience presentation of classic episodes of Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons.

TV legend and executive producer Norman Lear accepted the honor.

‘I have long thought and said that laughter adds time to ones life and you guys, all of you have added so much time to my life,’ he said.

The sprightly nonagenarian concluded his speech with some levity, saying: ‘Somebody asked me earlier in this room how it feels to be an old man… I said I’m only 97 and when I run into an old man I’ll ask him.’

He also gave special thanks to Jimmy Kimmel, for inspiring the whole project.

A legend: Best Comedy Special went to ABC's Live in Front of a Studio Audience presentation of classic episodes of Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons. The award was accepted by Lear himself

A legend: Best Comedy Special went to ABC’s Live in Front of a Studio Audience presentation of classic episodes of Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons. The award was accepted by Lear himself

Sara Gilbert and Bradley Whitford presented Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television. 

The award went to Michelle Williams, who was not present to accept.

Gilbert and Whitford went on to award Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television to Jharrel Jerome of When They See Us. 

Like director DuVernay, he sent his gratitude to the Exonerated Five and ‘everything they’ve been through.’

An honor: Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television went to Jharrel Jerome of When They See Us. Like director DuVernay he thanked the Exonerated Five for 'everything they've been through.'

An honor: Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television went to Jharrel Jerome of When They See Us. Like director DuVernay he thanked the Exonerated Five for ‘everything they’ve been through.’

Lupita Nyong’o awarded Best Supporting Actor to Brad Pitt for Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood, who was not there to accept his award.

But his director Quentin Tarantino stepped in, saying he agreed with the critics ‘for the very first time’ when it came to Brad’s win.

Brian Cox of Succession handed out Best Comedy Series to Fleabag, so Phoebe took the stage once more.

After thanking her team and giving a special shout out to the show’s composer, she thanked Supporting Actress nominee Jennifer Lopez for being a surprising inspiration. 

Explaining, the show creator revealed that she decided The Priest’s favorite song was her hit Jenny From The Block and it ‘really opened up the character.’  

Adam Devine and Edi Patterson awarded Best Drama Series to Succession. Executive Producer Kevin Messick thanked the critics for spotting the potential of the show early on and getting people to watch. 

Ray Liotta presented the Best Actress award, which went to Renée Zellweger for Judy, making her another one of the many people following up their Golden Globes wins from last week. 

During her speech Renee thanked the rest of the women in her category as well as some other divas in the audience, telling them: ‘I admire you and your work and the women you are representing this community. You made me proud to be part of it.’ 

John Lithgow had the honor of giving Best Director, which was a tie between 1917’s Sam Mendes, who was not present, and Parasite’s Bong Joon Ho.

He spoke through a translator, admitting the award was unexpected.

‘Today I was just trying to enjoy the vegan burger and the ceremony,’ he joked before expressing how honored he was to be in a category alongside  Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig, fellow winner Sam Mendes, the Safdie brothers, Martin Scorsese and Quentin Tarantino. 

Critics’ Choice Awards 2020: Nominations

 Best Picture

1917

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

Jojo Rabbit

Joker

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

Parasite

Uncut Gems  

 

Best Actress

Awkwafina – The Farewell

Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Lupita Nyong’o – Us

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellweger – Judy – WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers

Florence Pugh – Little Women

Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell

Best Acting Ensemble

Bombshell

The Irishman – WINNER

Knives Out

Little Women

Marriage Story

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Parasite

 

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Rian Johnson – Knives Out

Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won – Parasite

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

Lulu Wang – The Farewell

 

Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse

Roger Deakins – 1917 – WINNER

Phedon Papamichael – Ford v Ferrari

Rodrigo Prieto – The Irishman

Robert Richardson – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Lawrence Sher – Joker

 

Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – Ford v Ferrari

Yang Jinmo – Parasite

Fred Raskin – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Thelma Schoonmaker – The Irishman

Lee Smith – 1917

 

Best Hair and Makeup

Bombshell – WINNER

Dolemite Is My Name

The Irishman

Joker

Judy

Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Rocketman

 

Best Animated Feature

Abominable

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

I Lost My Body

Missing Link

Toy Story 4

 

Best Comedy

Booksmart

Dolemite Is My Name

The Farewell

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

 

Best Foreign Language Film

Atlantics

Les Misérables

Pain and Glory

Parasite – WINNER

Portrait of a Lady on Fire

 

Best Score

Michael Abels – Us

Alexandre Desplat – Little Women

Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Randy Newman – Marriage Story

Thomas Newman – 1917

Robbie Robertson – The Irishman

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Mike Colter – Evil (CBS)

Paul Giamatti – Billions (Showtime)

Kit Harington – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)

Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)

Billy Porter – Pose (FX)

Jeremy Strong – Succession (HBO) – WINNER

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk – This Is Us (NBC)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show (Apple) – WINNER

Asia Kate Dillon – Billions (Showtime)

Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Justin Hartley – This Is Us (NBC)

Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Tim Blake Nelson – Watchmen (HBO)

 

Best Comedy Series

Barry (HBO)

Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Mom (CBS)

One Day at a Time (Netflix)

PEN15 (Hulu)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)

Alison Brie – GLOW (Netflix)

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)

Kirsten Dunst – On Becoming a God in Central Florida (Showtime)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep (HBO)

Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag (Amazon)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) – WINNER

D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place (NBC)

Sian Clifford – Fleabag (Amazon)

Betty Gilpin – GLOW (Netflix)

Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Molly Shannon – The Other Two (Comedy Central)

 

Best Movie Made for Television

Brexit (HBO)

Deadwood: The Movie (HBO)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix) – WINNER

Guava Island (Amazon)

Native Son (HBO)

Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

 

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Anne Hathaway – Modern Love (Amazon)

Megan Hilty – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Joey King – The Act (Hulu)

Jessie Mueller – Patsy & Loretta (Lifetime)

Merritt Wever – Unbelievable (Netflix)

Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon (FX) – WINNER

 

Best Animated Series

Big Mouth (Netflix)

BoJack Horseman (Netflix) – WINNER

The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (Netflix)

She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)

The Simpsons (Fox)

Undone (Amazon)

 

Best Comedy Special

Amy Schumer: Growing (Netflix)

Jenny Slate: Stage Fright (Netflix)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons (ABC)

Ramy Youssef: Feelings (HBO)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia (Netflix)

Wanda Sykes: Not Normal (Netflix)

 

 Best Actor

Antonio Banderas – Pain and Glory

Robert De Niro – The Irishman

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Eddie Murphy – Dolemite Is My Name

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER

Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems

 

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Al Pacino – The Irishman

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Brad Pitt – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

 

Best Young Actor/Actress

Julia Butters – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Roman Griffin Davis – Jojo Rabbit – WINNER

Noah Jupe – Honey Boy

Thomasin McKenzie – Jojo Rabbit

Shahadi Wright Joseph – Us

Archie Yates – Jojo Rabbit

 

Best Director

Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story

Greta Gerwig – Little Women

Bong Joon Ho – Parasite – WINNER (tie)

Sam Mendes – 1917 – WINNER (tie)

Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig – Little Women – WINNER

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue – A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Anthony McCarten – The Two Popes

Todd Phillips & Scott Silver – Joker

Taika Waititi – Jojo Rabbit

Steven Zaillian – The Irishman

 

Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran – Joker

Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – 1917

Jess Gonchor, Claire Kaufman – Little Women

Lee Ha Jun – Parasite

Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood – WINNER

Bob Shaw, Regina Graves – The Irishman

Donal Woods, Gina Cromwell – Downton Abbey

 

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter – Dolemite Is My Name – WINNER

Julian Day – Rocketman

Jacqueline Durran – Little Women

Arianne Phillips – Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson – The Irishman

Anna Robbins – Downton Abbey

 

Best Visual Effects

1917

Ad Astra

The Aeronauts

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

The Irishman

The Lion King

 

Best Action Movie

1917

Avengers: Endgame

Ford v Ferrari

John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum

Spider-Man: Far From Home

 

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie

Ad Astra

Avengers: Endgame

Midsommar

Us – WINNER

 

Best Song

“Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” – Wild Rose

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” – Rocketman

“I’m Standing With You” – Breakthrough

“Into the Unknown” – Frozen II

“Speechless” – Aladdin

“Spirit “– The Lion King

“Stand Up” – Harriet

 

Best Drama Series

The Crown (Netflix)

David Makes Man (OWN)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Pose (FX)

Succession (HBO) – WINNER

This Is Us (NBC)

Watchmen (HBO)

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC America)

Nicole Kidman – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Regina King – Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER

Mj Rodriguez – Pose (FX)

Sarah Snook – Succession (HBO)

Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter – The Crown (Netflix)

Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones (HBO)

Laura Dern – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)

Jean Smart – Watchmen (HBO) – WINNER

Meryl Streep – Big Little Lies (HBO)

Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC)

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson – The Good Place (NBC)

Walton Goggins – The Unicorn (CBS)

Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)

Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Paul Rudd – Living with Yourself (Netflix)

Bashir Salahuddin – Sherman’s Showcase (IFC)

Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Anthony Carrigan – Barry (HBO)

William Jackson Harper – The Good Place (NBC)

Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)

Andrew Scott – Fleabag (Amazon) – WINNER

Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO)

 

Best Limited Series

Catch-22 (Hulu)

Chernobyl (HBO)

Fosse/Verdon (FX)

The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

When They See Us (Netflix) – WINNER

Years and Years (HBO)

 

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Christopher Abbott – Catch-22 (Hulu)

Mahershala Ali – True Detective (HBO)

Russell Crowe – The Loudest Voice (Showtime)

Jared Harris – Chernobyl (HBO)

Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us (Netflix) – WINNER

Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Noah Wyle – The Red Line (CBS)

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Patricia Arquette – The Act (Hulu)

Marsha Stephanie Blake – When They See Us (Netflix)

Toni Collette – Unbelievable (Netflix) – WINNER

Niecy Nash – When They See Us (Netflix)

Margaret Qualley – Fosse/Verdon (FX)

Emma Thompson – Years and Years (HBO)

Emily Watson – Chernobyl (HBO)

 

Best Talk Show

Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS) – WINNER (tie)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC) – WINNER (tie)

 

  

 

 

 

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk


Comments are closed.