News, Culture & Society

Lisa Wilkinson, Karl Stefanovic, Carrie Bickmore and Waleed Aly SNUBBED in Gold Logie nominations

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

• Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)

• Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

• Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

• Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

• Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)

• Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)

• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)

• Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

• Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

• Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)

• Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

• Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

• Home And Away (Channel Seven)

• Love Child (Nine Network)

• Offspring (Network Ten)

• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

• Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

• Family Feud (Network Ten)

• Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)

• Hard Quiz (ABC)

• The Project (Network Ten)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

• Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)

• Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)

• Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

• True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

• I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)

• Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

• The Block (Nine Network)

• Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

• Gardening Australia (ABC)

• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

• The Checkout (ABC)

• The Living Room (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)

• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

• Harrow (ABC)

• Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)

• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

• Romper Stomper (Stan)

• Safe Harbour (SBS)

• Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)

• Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)

• Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

• Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)

• Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

• Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

• Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)

• Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

• Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)

• Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)

• Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

• Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)

• Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

• David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)

• Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)

• Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)

• Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

• Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)

• Get Arty (Channel Seven)

• Grace Beside Me (NITV)

• Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)

• Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

• 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

• 2017 Australian Open Men’s Final (Channel Seven)

• Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

• Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – MAIN EVENT)

• The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

• “Don Burke Special” (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

• “Escape From Salt Creek” (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

• “Haiti Uncovered” (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

• “Pumped” (Four Corners, ABC)

• “The Siege” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

• Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)

• Struggle Street (SBS)

• The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)

• War On Waste (ABC)

• You Can’t Ask That (ABC)



Read more at DailyMail.co.uk


Comments are closed.