News, Culture & Society

TV BAFTAs 2020: Chernobyl, Strictly and Fleabag compete in first socially-distanced ceremony

BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION CRAFT AWARDS

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

The Color Toner Experts

Aisling Bea (Writer) for This Way Up

Aneil Karia (Director) for Pure and Top Boy  

Laurie Nunn (Writer) for Sex Education 

 Sean Buckley (Writer)  for Responsible Child  

COSTUME DESIGN

Caroline McCall for His Dark Materials 

Joanna Eatwell for Beecham House 

Michele Clapton for Game of Thrones 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux for Chernobyl   

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL     

Arthur Cary for The Last Survivors 

Dan Reed for Leaving Neverland 

Mark Lewis for Don’t F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer 

Robin Barnwell for Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure)  

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios 

Harry Bradbeer for Fleabag    

Johan Renck for Chernobyl 

Shane Meadows for The Virtues 

Toby Haynes for Brexit: The Uncivil War    

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA  

Bridget Caldwell for The Royal British Legion’s Festival of Remembrance  

Janet Fraser Crook for  Glastonbury 2019 

Matthew Griffiths for Six Nations 2019 – Wales v England 

Paul McNamara for ITV Racing: Cheltenham Festival  

EDITING: FACTUAL 

 Andy R. Worboys for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein 

Jules Cornell for  Leaving Neverland 

Kim Horton for 63 Up

Michael Harte for Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer   

EDITING: FICTION   

Dan Crinnion for Killing Eve (Episode 4)  

Elen Pierce Lewis for Giri/Haji

Gary Dollner for Fleabag

Simon Smith, Jinx Godfrey for Chernobyl   

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam    

AMBER RIMELL, BRONSKI, MISTY BUCKLEY, TIM ROUTLEDGE for Glastonbury 2019 (Stormzy) 

DAVID BISHOP, VICKY GILL, ANDY TAPLEY, PATRICK DOHERTY for Strictly Come Dancing

MARK BUSK-COWLEY, STEVE KRUGER, IAIN STIRLING, JAMES TINSLEY for Love Island 

NIGEL CATMUR, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, ANDREW STOKES for The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics 

 Daniel Parker, Barrie Gower for Chernobyl

Inma Azorin for The Trial of Christine Keeler

Kirstin Chalmers for Catherine The Great

Loz Schiavo for Peaky Blinders      

ORIGINAL MUSIC 

David Holmes and Keefus Ciancia for Killing Eve

Adrian Johnston for Giri/Haji

Andrew Phillips for War In The Blood

Hildur Guðnadóttir for Chernobyl   

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm   

BERTIE GREGORY, HOWARD BOURNE, JOHN SHIER for Seven Worlds, One Planet

DOUG ANDERSON, ROGER HORROCKS, GAVIN THURSTON for Our Planet (Coastal Seas) 

JAMIE MCPHERSON, HECTOR SKEVINGTON-POSTLES, BARRIE BRITTON for Our Planet (Frozen Worlds) 

PATRICK SMITH, NEIL HARVEY for Untouchable: The Rise and Fall of Harvey Weinstein  

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION sponsored by ScreenSkills 

Adriano Goldman for The Crown

Jakob Ihre for Chernobyl

Joe Anderson for Top Boy

Suzie Lavelle for His Dark Materials    

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft 

 Laurence Dorman for Killing Eve 

Luke Hull, Claire Levinson-Gendler for Chernobyl

Martin Childs, Alison Harvey for The Crown

Samantha Harley, Miri Katz for Sex Education    

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

Des Hamilton for Top Boy

Lauren Evans for Sex Education

Nina Gold, Robert Sterne for Chernobyl

Yoko Narahashi, Shaheen Baig, Layla Merrick-Wolf for Giri/Haji   

SOUND: FACTUAL   

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins for Seven Worlds, One Planet 

Graham Wild, Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens for Our Planet (One Planet) 

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans, Nick Adams for Formula 1: Drive to Survive 

SOUND TEAM for Battle of the Brass Bands  

SOUND: FICTION    

Dillon Bennett, Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgeway for His Dark Materials 

Ian Wilkinson, Lee Walpoke, Fraser Barber, Stuart Hilliker for A Christmas Carol  

Stefan Henrix, Joe Beal, Stuart Hilliker, Vincent Piponnier for Chernobyl 

SOUND TEAM for The Crown 

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS  

Ben Turner, Chris Reynolds, Asa Shoul for The Crown

Framestore, Painting Practice, Real SFX, Russell Dodgson for His Dark Materials   

Lindsay McFarlane, Claudius Christian Rauch, Jean-Clement Soret, DNEG for Chernobyl 

Milk Visual Effects, Gareth Spensley, Real SFX for Good Omens    

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY 

 Alex Maclean for The Durrells 

Elastic for Catherine the Great

Elastic, Painting Practice for His Dark Materials 

Light Creative for Ghosts  

WRITER: COMEDY 

Danny Brocklehurst for Brassic

Phoebe Waller- Bridge for Fleabag

Jamie Demetriou for Stath Let Flats

Sam Leifer, Tom Basden for Plebs  

WRITER: DRAMA     

Charlie Covell for The End of the F***ing World 

Craig Mazin for  Chernobyl 

Jesse Armstrong for Succession 

Shane Meadows, Jack Thorne for The Virtues – Warp Films, Big Arty Productions/Channel 4

 

Acclaimed: Chernobyl – starring Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard – has scored 14 nods 

 

Read more at DailyMail.co.uk


Comments are closed.